CLA-2-52:NEW:TCB I: H13 A83316

Ms. Elaine Lauri
Picchi Mills, Ltd.
80 West 40th Street
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of woven cotton blend fabric from Italy. Dear Ms. Lauri:

In your letter dated May 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of woven fabric. The first sample is identified as number 78414. It is composed of 55 percent cotton and 45 percent viscose rayon by weight and is dyed a uniform color. It contains 91 single filament yarns in the warp per square centimeter and 10 single spun yarns in the filling per square centimeter. The fabric weighs 180 grams per square meter, is a cross-grain rib weave and will be imported in continuous length with a width of 150 centimeters. Based on the information provided, the average yarn number has been calculated to be 56 in the metric system.

The second sample is identified as number 78427. It is composed of 98 percent cotton and 2 percent lyrca by weight, is woven using a 2x1 twill weave and dyed a uniform color. It contains 39 single spun yarns in the warp per square centimeter and 19 filament and spun yarns in the filling. The fabric weighs 265 grams per square meter, is not napped and will be imported in continuous length with a width of 140 centimeters. The third sample is identified as number 72621. It is composed of 62 percent cotton and 38 percent viscose rayon by weight, is of a complex weave, using looped novelty yarns and is dyed a uniform color. It contains 40 single spun yarns in the warp and 21 single spun yarns in the filling. The fabric weighs 250 grams per square meter and will be imported in continuous length with a width of 150 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for item number 78414 will be 5210.39.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, dyed, other fabrics, other, of numbers 43 to 68, other. The rate of duty will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item number 78427 will be 5209.32.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, dyed, 3-thread or 4 thread twill, including cross twill, not napped. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item number 72621 will be 5211.39.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixen mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, dyed, other fabrics, other. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director
New York/Newark Area